Contributors to the Technical Programme

The following individuals have contributed to the Technical Programme, the part of the Bioregional Assessment Programme that undertakes bioregional assessments.

Role or team

Contributor(s)

Assistant Secretary

Department of the Environment and Energy: Matthew Whitfort

Programme Director

Department of the Environment and Energy: Anthony Swirepik

Technical Programme Director

Bureau of Meteorology: Julie Burke

Projects Director

CSIRO: David Post

Principal Science Advisor

Department of the Environment and Energy: Peter Baker

Science Directors

CSIRO: Brent Henderson

Geoscience Australia: Steven Lewis

Integration

Bureau of Meteorology: Richard Mount (Integration Leader)

CSIRO: Becky Schmidt

Programme management

Bureau of Meteorology: Louise Minty

CSIRO: Paul Hardisty, Warwick McDonald

Geoscience Australia: Stuart Minchin

Project Leaders

CSIRO: Alexander Herr, Kate Holland, Tim McVicar, David Rassam

Geoscience Australia: Tim Evans

Bureau of Meteorology: Natasha Herron

Assets and receptors

Bureau of Meteorology: Richard Mount (Discipline Leader)

Department of the Environment and Energy: Glenn Johnstone, Wasantha Perera, Jin Wang

Bioregional Assessment Information Platform

Bureau of Meteorology: Lakshmi Devanathan (Team Leader), Derek Chen, Trevor Christie-Taylor, Melita Dahl, Angus MacAulay, Christine Panton, Paul Sheahan, Kellie Stuart, Carl Sudholz

CSIRO: Peter Fitch, Ashley Sommer

Geoscience Australia: Neal Evans

Communications

Bureau of Meteorology: Karen de Plater

CSIRO: Helen Beringen, Chris Gerbing

Department of the Environment and Energy: Amanda Forman, John Higgins, Lea Locke, Milica Milanja Geoscience Australia: Michelle McGranahan

Coordination

Bureau of Meteorology: Julie Burke, Eliane Prideaux, Sarah van Rooyen

CSIRO: Ruth Palmer

Department of the Environment and Energy: Anisa Coric, James Hill, Bronwyn McMaster, Emily Turner

Ecology

CSIRO: Anthony O'Grady (Discipline Leader), Caroline Bruce, Tanya Doody, Brendan Ebner, Craig MacFarlane, Patrick Mitchell, Justine Murray, Chris Pavey, Jodie Pritchard, Nat Raisbeck‑Brown, Ashley Sparrow

Geology

CSIRO: Deepak Adhikary, Emanuelle Frery, Mike Gresham, Jane Hodgkinson, Zhejun Pan, Matthias Raiber, Regina Sander, Paul Wilkes

Geoscience Australia: Steven Lewis (Discipline Leader)

Geographic information systems

CSIRO: Jody Bruce, Debbie Crawford, Daniel Gonzalez, Mike Gresham, Steve Marvanek, Arthur Read

Geoscience Australia: Adrian Dehelean, Joe Bell

Groundwater modelling

CSIRO: Russell Crosbie (Discipline Leader), Tao Cui, Warrick Dawes, Lei Gao, Sreekanth Janardhanan, Luk Peeters, Praveen Kumar Rachakonda, Wolfgang Schmid, Saeed Torkzaban, Chris Turnadge, Andy Wilkins, Binzhong Zhou

Hydrogeology

Geoscience Australia: Tim Ransley (Discipline Leader), Chris Harris‑Pascal, Jessica Northey, Emily Slatter

Information management

Bureau of Meteorology: Belinda Allison (Team Leader)

CSIRO: Qifeng Bai, Simon Cox, Phil Davies, Mick Hartcher, Geoff Hodgson, Brad Lane, Ben Leighton, David Lemon, Trevor Pickett, Shane Seaton, Ramneek Singh, Matt Stenson

Geoscience Australia: Matti Peljo

Products

CSIRO: Becky Schmidt (Products Manager), Maryam Ahmad, Clare Brandon, Heinz Buettikofer, Sonja Chandler, Simon Gallant, Karin Hosking, Allison Johnston, Maryanne McKay, Linda Merrin, Joely Taylor, Sally Tetreault-Campbell, Catherine Ticehurst

Geoscience Australia: Penny Kilgour, Kathryn Owen

Risk and uncertainty

CSIRO: Simon Barry (Discipline Leader), Jeffrey Dambacher, Jess Ford, Keith Hayes, Geoff Hosack, Adrian Ickowicz, Warren Jin, Yang Liu, Dan Pagendam

Surface water hydrology

CSIRO: Neil Viney (Discipline Leader), Santosh Aryal, Mat Gilfedder, Fazlul Karim, Lingtao Li, Dave McJannet, Jorge Luis Peña-Arancibia, Xiaogang Shi, Tom Van Niel, Jai Vaze, Bill Wang, Ang Yang, Yongqiang Zhang

Last updated:
11 July 2017
Thumbnail images of the Clarence-Moreton bioregion

Product Finalisation date

18 October 2016