Contributors to the Technical Programme

The following individuals have contributed to the Technical Programme, the part of the Bioregional Assessment Programme that undertakes bioregional assessments.

Role or team

Contributor(s)

Assistant Secretary

Department of the Environment: Suzy Nethercott-Watson

Programme Director

Department of the Environment: Edwina Johnson

Technical Programme Director

Bureau of Meteorology: Bronwyn Ray

Projects Director

CSIRO: David Post

Principal Science Advisor

Department of the Environment: Peter Baker

Science Directors

CSIRO: Brent Henderson

Geoscience Australia: Trevor Dhu

Programme management

Department of the Environment: Ebony Coote, Anisa Coric, Geraldine Cusack, James Hill, Broni McMaster, Craig Watson

Bureau of Meteorology: Graham Hawke, Louise Minty

CSIRO: Damien Barrett, Carol Couch, Scott Keyworth, Warwick McDonald

Geoscience Australia: Bruce Kilgour, Stuart Minchin

Project Leaders

CSIRO: Tim McVicar, David Rassam, Wendy Welsh

Geoscience Australia: Kriton Glenn

Assets

Bureau of Meteorology: Brendan Moran(Discipline Leader)

Department of the Environment: Dave Holt, Brad Moore, David Robertson, Jin Wang

Bioregional Assessment Information Platform

Bureau of Meteorology: Bronwyn Ray (Team leader)

CSIRO: David Lemon: (Agency lead)

Geoscience Australia: Neal Evans (Agency lead), Brian Cannell

Communications

Department of the Environment: Crystal Bradley, Amanda Cox

Bureau of Meteorology: Mel Martin

CSIRO: Tsuey Cham, Leane Regan

Geoscience Australia: David Beard, Chris Thompson

Ecology

CSIRO: Alexander Herr (Discipline Leader), Tanya Doody, Brendan Ebner, Kate Holland, Craig MacFarlane, Tracey May, Heather McGinness, Patrick Mitchell, Justine Murray, Anthony O'Grady, Chris Pavey, Jodie Pritchard, Nat Raisbeck-Brown, Ashley Sparrow, Georg Wiehl

Geology

CSIRO: Deepak Adhikary, Luke Connell, Emanuelle Frery, Cedric Griffiths, Jane Hodgkinson, Rob Jeffrey, Dane Kasperczyk, James Kear, Laurent Langhi, Zhejun Pan, Kaydy Pinetown, Matthias Raiber, Hayley Rohead-O'Brien, Regina Sander, Peter Schaubs, Garth Warren, Paul Wilkes, Andrew Wilkins, Yanhua Zhang

Geoscience Australia: Steven Lewis(Discipline Leader), Jon Clarke, Tim Evans, John Magee, Bruce Radke, Martin Smith

Geography

Bureau of Meteorology: Natasha Herron

Geographic information systems

CSIRO: Phil Davies, Malcolm Hodgen, Steve Marvanek

Geoscience Australia: Joseph Bell, Luke Caruana, Katherine Fontaine, Gerard Stewart

Groundwater modelling

CSIRO: Russell Crosbie(Discipline Leader), Olga Barron, Tao Cui, Warrick Dawes, Lei Gao, Sreekanth Janardhanan, Catherine Moore, Luk Peeters, Praveen Kumar Rachakonda, Wolfgang Schmid, Chris Turnadge, Binzhong Zhou

Hydrogeology

CSIRO: Konrad Miotlinski

Geoscience Australia: Jim Kellett (Discipline Leader), Hashim Carey, Rebecca Cassel, Scott Cook, Laura Gow, Wenping Jiang, Sarah Marshall, Rebecca Norman, Jessica Northey, Tim Ransley, Gerhard Schoning, Emily Slatter, Martin Smith, Peter Somerville, Ross Spulak, Baskaran Sundaram, KokPiang Tan, Luke Wallace, Gabrielle Yates

Information management

Department of the Environment: David Holt

Bureau of Meteorology: Brendan Moran(Team Leader), Jill McNamara

CSIRO: Nick Car, Andrew Freebairn, Mick Hartcher, Geoff Hodgson, Brad Lane, Trevor Pickett, Tim Smith, Matt Stenson, Garry Swan

Geoscience Australia: Luke Caruana, Penny Kilgour, Matti Peljo, Gail Ransom

Products

CSIRO: Becky Schmidt (Products Manager), Maryam Ahmad, Daniel Aramini, Heinz Buettikofer, Will Francis, Simon Gallant, Karin Hosking, Frances Marston, Sally Tetreault-Campbell, Catherine Ticehurst, Audrey Wallbrink

Geoscience Australia: Veronika Galinec, Penny Kilgour, Daniel Rawson

Risk and uncertainty

CSIRO: Simon Barry, Susan Cuddy, Jeffery Dambacher, Jess Ford, Keith Hayes, Geoff Hosack, Dan Pagendam, Carmel Pollino

Support

Bureau of Meteorology: John Timermanis, Sarah van Rooyen

CSIRO: Rose Geus

Geoscience Australia: Michael Langdon, Tenai Luttrell

Surface water hydrology

CSIRO: Neil Viney (Discipline Leader), Santosh Aryal, Jie Chen, Mat Gilfedder, Fazlul Karim, Lingtao Li, Dave McJannet, Tom Van Niel, Bill Wang, Ang Yang, Yongqiang Zhang

Geoscience Australia: Wenping Jiang

Last updated:
23 March 2016
Thumbnail images of the Clarence-Moreton bioregion

Product Finalisation date

28 May 2014